January 10, @7pm, Gare du Nord Basel, Switzerland
works by Rebecca Saunders and John Menoud (WP)
Ensemble Nikel feat. Noa Frenkel
January 11, @8pm, Les 6 Toits Geneva, Switzerland
works by Rebecca Saunders and John Menoud (WP)
Ensemble Nikel feat. Noa Frenkel
January 12, @9pm NUMU, Aktionshalle Stanzerei, Switzerland
works by Rebecca Saunders and John Menoud (WP)January 24, @8pm Schwere Reiter Munich, Germany
works by Luigi Nono
Ensemble risonanze erranti
February 29-March 3, Festival/Masterclass Saxophonia Staufen, Germany
February 29, @8pm Bach Saal BDB Musikakademie Staufen, Germany
works by Claude Debussy, Sofia Gubaidulina, Antonio Vivaldi, Marco Momiworks by Béla Bartók, Dieter Mack
March 6, @8pm Interfinity Festival, Nordstern Basel, Switzerland
Music by Klaus Lang
Ensemble Nikel
March 8, @8pm Interfinity Festival, Projektraum M54 Basel, Switzerland
Music by Klaus Lang
Ensemble Nikel
March 10, @8pm PROGR Bern, Switzerland
Music by Klaus Lang
Ensemble Nikel
January 23-25, Conservatorio Frescobaldi Ferrara, Italy
masterclass saxophone
January 24, @8pm, Conservatorio Frescobaldi Ferrara, Italy
works by Alberto Posadas, J.S. Bach
solo
February 17, @8pm, Meistersingerhalle Nuremberg, Germany
works by Friedrich Cerha, Emilie Mayer, Pjotr Tschaikowski
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
March 9-12, saxophonia , Staufen, Germany
masterclass saxophone
March 9, @8pm, BDB-Akademie, Staufen, Germany
works by Pierre Jodlowski and Gérard Grisey
solo
March 11, @8pm, Kurhaus Bad Krozingen, Germany
works by Dieter Mack, Sergei Prokofiev, et al.
w/ saxofourte and Roman Rofalski
March 24, @8pm Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace
March 25, @8pm, Walkmühle, Wiesbaden, Germany
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace
March 26, @1pm-3.30pm, NürnbergMesse, Germany
workshop saxophone
June 25, @7pm, Stadtbibliothek Heidenheim, Germany
works by Dieter Mack, Sofia Gubaidulina
Ensemble Selisih
August 5-19, Darmstädter Ferienkurse, Germany
saxophone tutor
August 9, @6.30pm, Centralstation, Darmstadt, Germany
Minor Characters by Jennifer Walshe and Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel
August 9, @9.30pm, Centralstation, Darmstadt, Germany
Minor Characters by Jennifer Walshe and Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel
August 16, @7.30pm, Lichtenbergschule, Darmstadt, Germany
works by Alberto Bernal, Isabel Mundry, Pierre Boulez, et al.
solo
August 17, @2pm, Bessunger Knabenschule, Darmstadt Germany
presentation of the saxophone studio
September 8, @7.30pm, Reitschule Bern, Switzerland
Award ceremony of the Swiss Music Prizes 2023
Livestream
Ensemble Nikel
September 28, @6pm Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nuremberg, Germany
w/ saxophone class Nuremberg
September 30, @8pm Neuen Sächsischen Galerie, Chemnitz, Germany
works by Clara Maïda
w/ Contemporary Insights
October 4-5, Hans-Rosbaud-Studio, Baden-Baden, Germany
work by Simone Santi Gubini
Recording w/ Carl Rosman
October 27, @8pm, Remise, Bludenz, Austria
works by Lorenzo Troiani, Rebecca Saunders and Sarah Nemtsov
w/ Ensemble Nikel and Noa Frenkel
November 10, @8pm, Philharmonie Cologne, Germany
works by Sarah Nemtsov
w/Ensemble Nikel, WDR Sinfonieorchester and Peter Rundel
November 12 @8pm Philharmonie Essen, Germany
complete tetralogy "Tzimtzum" by Sarah Nemtsov
w/Ensemble Nikel, WDR Sinfonieorchester and Peter Rundel
November 19 @8pm, St. Paul's Hall, Huddersfield, UK
works by Rebecca Saunders, Steven Daverson (WP) and Didem Coskunseven
November 24, @7.30pm University of Music, Nuremberg, Germany
work by Alberto Posadas
solo
June 16 @9pm WURM Radial, Basel, Switzerland
music by Michelle Lou, Jorge Sanchez-Chiong
Ensemble Inverspace
June 18, @8.30pm Mostra Sonora Festival, Sueca, Spain
music by Michelle Lou, Fernando Mannassero, Leo Collin, Jorge Sanchez-Chiong
Ensemble Inverspace
July 9, @6pm, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Fernando Manassero, Santiago Díez-Fischer, Luís Antunes Pena and Léo Collin
Ensemble Inverspace
July 9, @8pm, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Eduardo Loría, Yoko Konishi and So-Jeong Yoo
Ensemble Inverspace
Juli 10, @8pm, Humboldtsaal, Freiburg, Germany
works by Eduardo Loría, Yoko Konishi and So-Jeong Yoo
Ensemble Inverspace
September 22, @8pm, Haus der Musik, Innsbruck, Austria
works by Elena Rykova, Sarah Nemtsov, Jennifer Walshe & Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel
November 4, @7.30pm, Tanzquartier Vienna, Austria
Limina by Mark Barden / Sensation 1 by Ligia Lewis
Ensemble Nikel
November 5, @7.30pm, Tanzquartier Vienna, Austria
Limina by Mark Barden / Sensation 1 by Ligia Lewis
Ensemble Nikel
November 19, @8pm, University of Music Nuremberg, Germany
works by Nicola LeFanu, Luciano Berio, Betsy Jolas et al.
saxophone classes of Nuremberg, Wuerzburg and Luebeck
November 20, @7.30pm, University of Music Luebeck, Germany
works by Nicola LeFanu, Luciano Berio, Betsy Jolas et al.
saxophone classes of Nuremberg, Wuerzburg and Luebeck
November 27, @11am, Chateau Mercier, Sierre, Switzerland
works by Beat Furrer, Thomas Kessler, et al.
with Amelia Scicolone
December 4, @8pm, Les 6 Toits, Geneva, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace
December 5, @8pm, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace
December 6, @8pm, Walcheturm, Zurich, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 20, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 21, Walchturm Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 25, Neues Museum Nuremberg, Germany
with Prof. Radek Szarek
music by Philippe Hurel
FEBRUARY 16, Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Musikfabrik
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Hans Zender, Isabel Mundry
FEBRUARY 21, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 22, Ann Arbor, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 24, Kalamazoo, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 25-26, Evanston, Illinois
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 29, Faubourg 12, Strasbourg, France
Ensemble Inverspace
MARCH 1, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
SEPTEMBER 24, Warsaw Philharmonic, Poland
Ensemble Nikel
OCTOBER 13, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 20, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 21, Walchturm Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
JANUARY 25, Neues Museum Nuremberg, Germany
with Prof. Radek Szarek
music by Philippe Hurel
FEBRUARY 16, Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Musikfabrik
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Hans Zender, Isabel Mundry
FEBRUARY 21, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 22, Ann Arbor, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 24, Kalamazoo, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 25-26, Evanston, Illinois
L/S Saxophone Duo
FEBRUARY 29, Faubourg 12, Strasbourg, France
Ensemble Inverspace
MARCH 1, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
SEPTEMBER 24, Warsaw Philharmonic, Poland
Ensemble Nikel
OCTOBER 13, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
FEBRUARY 12, Impuls Academy, Graz, Austria
Nikel
music by Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena, Yoav Levy, Joan Gomez, Simon Løffler
FEBRUARY 14, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat
MARCH 04, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Oliver Thurley, Enno Poppe, Clara Iannotta, Thomas Kessler, Daniel Zea
MARCH 05, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, Switzerland
Zafraan Ensemble
music by Andreas E. Frank, Ricardo Eizirik, Francesco Filidei, Matthew Shlomowitz
MARCH 08, Claquekeller, Baden, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat
MARCH 12, Zucker Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel
music by Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena, Yoav Levy, Joan Gomez, Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta
MARCH 31, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat
APRIL 05, Deutschlandfunk Kammermusiksaal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Aventure
music by Hermann Keller, Nicolaus A. Huber, Eren Holz, Samir Oder-Tamimi, Farzia Fallah, Jamilia Jazylbekova, Zeynep Gedizlioglu
APRIL 06, Elisabeth Schneider Stiftung, Freiburg, Germany
Ensemble Aventure
music by Hermann Keller, Nicolaus A. Huber, Eren Holz, Samir Oder-Tamimi, Farzia Fallah, Jamilia Jazylbekova, Zeynep Gedizlioglu
APRIL 12-14
Sounding Now Festival Singapore
APRIL 12, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Music for...
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Peter I. Edwards, Martin Jaggi, John Cage
APRIL 13, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Generation Next
L/S Saxophone Duo
music tba
APRIL 13, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Melange I
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Chen Yi, Anna Thorvaldsdottir
APRIL 14, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Melange II
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Jürg Frey, Richard Carrick, Paul Clift
APRIL 15, NAFA Singapore
Masterclass for the saxophone class of Leslie Wong
MAY 09 Toledo, Spain
slab
music by Giorgio Netti, Alberto Posadas, Iannis Xenakis
MAY 30, Teiva Hall, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel
music by Pierluigi Billone, Bnaya Kadari Halperin, Daniel Zea, Thomas Kessler
JUNE 19, Manifeste Ircam Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
Nikel
music by Javier Elipe Gimeno, Ariadna Alsina
JUNE 27, Kammermusiksaal, MHS Freiburg, Germany
Solo
music by Macarena Rosmanich, Sergio Nuñez-Meneses
JULY 03, Tzlil Meudcan Festival, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel feat. Juliet Fraser
music by Bernhard Lang
JULY 05, Sax am Mittag, Wasserkirche, Zurich, Switzerland
Solo
music by Giorgio Netti
AUGUST 10, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Klaus Lang
AUGUST 13, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Enno Poppe, Mark Barden, Chaya Czernowin, Oliver Thurley, Stefan Prins
AUGUST 13, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Simon Løffler, Steven Takasugi, Clara Iannotta, Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena
SEPTEMBER 14, Musikpodium Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Hans Ulrich Lehmann, Nadir Vassena, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Cendo, Raphaël Languillat
SEPTEMBER 20, Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
music by Maurice Ravel
SEPTEMBER 27, Neubad, Lucerne, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger
SEPTEMBER 29, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger
SEPTEMBER 29, La Voirie, Biel, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger
OCTOBER 6, BTzM, Remise, Bludenz, Austria
Nikel
music by Matthew Shlomowitz (WP), Katherine Young (WP), Erin Gee, Mark Barden
OCTOBER 12, Hateiva Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel
music by Matthew Shlomowitz (WP), Katherine Young (WP), Erin Gee, Mark Barden
NOVEMBER 15, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber
NOVEMBER 21, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber
NOVEMBER 26, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber
DECEMBER 6, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber
FEBRUARY 23, Spectrum, NYC, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty
FEBRUARY 25, Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty
FEBRUARY 25, Andrea Clearfield Salon, Philadelphia, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty
APRIL 03, Great Concert Hall, Kazakh Conservatory, Kazakhstan
Nikel at the Nauryz-21 Festival
music by Enno Poppe, Tristan Murail, Klaus Lang, Ann Cleare
MAY 07, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel
Nikel at Felicia Blumental Festival
music by Enno Poppe, Chaya Czernowin, Ann Cleare
JUNE 24, Wabe Berlin, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt
JUNE 25, Humboldtsaal Freiburg, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt
JUNE 26, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt
JULY 4, Teiva Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel at Tzlil Meudcan Festival
music by Adi Snir, Yair Klartag
JULY 14-28, Darmstädter Ferienkurse, Germany
Nikel
music by Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta, Klaus Lang, Enno Poppe, Ann Clear, Mark Barden
AUGUST 31, Jardins Musicaux Festival, Neuchatel, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Enno Poppe, Thomas Kessler, Klaus Lang
SEPTEMBER 06, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Utrecht, Holland
Nikel
music by Oliver Thurley, Enno Poppe, William Kuo
SEPTEMBER 07, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Utrecht, Holland
Nikel
music by Boris Bezemer, Mikołaj Laskowski, Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta
SEPTEMBER 16, Le Bourg, Lausanne, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Marco Momi, Alex Mincek, Matthew Shlomowitz
SEPTEMBER 21, Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland
Collegium Novum Zurich
music by Aureliano Cattaneo, George Benjamin, Tristan Murail
OCTOBER 01, Cafe Oto, London, UK
feat. Antoine Françoise
music by Matthew Shlomowitz
NOVEMBER 03 Teiva Hall, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel
Klaus Lang – bright darkness
NOVEMBER 04 Klangwerkstatt, Berlin, Germany
Nikel
Klaus Lang – bright darkness
DECEMBER 08, Sueca Sax Festival, Spain
slab saxophone quartet
music by Iannis Xenakis, Giorgio Netto
DECEMBER 15, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Thomas Kessler, Mark Barden, Enno Poppe, Klaus Lang
© Copyright 2019 Patrick Stadler | legal notice | privacy policy